Dahl v. Dahl, 2015 UT 23
[…] It however remands on alimony. The case involves two children that have disabilities. The children are bonded with both parents. However, the parents cannot get along to coparent and the dad’s schedule makes his proposed 50/50 plan (which was also recommended by the custody evaluator) impossible without impacting his income.
Holding (regarding self-employed income): “A noncustodial parent’s child support obligation is calculated using each parent’s adjusted gross income. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-207.” When a parent is self-employed, “gross income…shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.” UCA § 78B-12-203(4)(a). However, “only those expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level may be deducted from gross receipts.” Id. In addition, “not all business expenses claimed on a tax return constitute deductible business expenses under the statutes.” The husband in this case failed to meet his burden of justifying his business expenses of cell phone, home office, vehicle travel and depreciation, and meals.