Dahl v. Dahl, 2015 UT 23
[…] Christian v. Christian, 2014 UT 283 (Utah App. 2014)
Utah Court of Appeals
Attorneys: Brent D. Young
Summary: This is a standard divorce case that goes through several helpful areas of law.
Holding (Imputed Income & Voluntary Underemployment): The District Court incorrectly summarily held that wife could work 40 hours per week without any evidence on the record or findings of fact that demonstrated that ability. Instead, the only evidence on the record on the issue was that she had tried to get a full-time job and was unsuccessful.
The law on the issue begins with U.C.A. § 78B-12-203(7)(a). That statute provides:
If income is imputed to a [spouse], the income shall be based upon employment potential and probable earnings as derived from employment opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the community, or the median earnings for persons in the same occupation in the same geographical area as found in the statistics maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
A spouse is voluntarily underemployed or unemployed when he or she intentionally chooses of his or her own free will to become so. Busche v. Busche, 2012 UT App 16, 272 P.3d 748.
“The trial court must enter not just a finding of voluntary unemployment or underemployment but specific, detailed findings as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Rayner v. Rayner, 2013 UT App 269, 316 P.3d 455.
Child Care and Medical Expenses
Veysey v. Veysey, 2014 UT App 264
Utah Court of Appeals
Attorneys: Rebecca Long Okura
Jenna Hatch
Summary: This case deals with the intricacies of collecting on child care expenses.